Mission-style arcade and palm trees on a California university campus

Scripps College Acceptance Rate, Admissions and Cost (Fall 2025 Data)

Scripps admitted 39.9% of applicants for Fall 2025 (1,288 of 3,230), up from 24.2% in Fall 2018, while applications barely moved. The college got easier to get into because a smaller share of admitted students enrolled.

The Scripps College acceptance rate was 39.9% for Fall 2025: 1,288 of 3,230 first-year applicants were admitted and 301 enrolled, according to the Scripps Common Data Set 2025-2026. That’s up from 24.2% in Fall 2018, even though applications barely changed (3,160 then, 3,230 now). It’s the highest rate in at least 11 falls of federal and college data, 2015 through 2025.

The Scripps acceptance rate is higher in Early Decision: 51.3% versus 38.8% for everyone else in Fall 2025. Scripps is a test-optional women’s liberal arts college and a member of the Claremont Colleges. For Fall 2027 entry, the first-year applicants page (checked October 2026) lists ED I on November 16, 2026 and ED II and Regular Decision on January 14, 2027, and 2026-27 tuition is $70,600 plus $326 in fees.

Scripps College at a Glance

Scripps was founded in 1926 and calls itself “the women’s college of The Claremont Colleges” on its At a Glance page. The Scripps College student population is small: 1,103 undergraduates in Fall 2025. For similar schools, see the CalChannel guide to private colleges in California.

FactValue
Founded1926
TypeWomen’s liberal arts college, member of the Claremont Colleges
LocationClaremont, California
Undergraduates1,103 (Fall 2025)
Student-faculty ratio10 to 1 (Fall 2025)
First-year retention92.3% (Fall 2024 cohort)
Six-year graduation rate84.5% (2019 cohort)
Test policyTest-optional
Application fee$60, can be waived for need
U.S. News 2027#38 National Liberal Arts Colleges

Source: Scripps College Common Data Set 2025-2026; U.S. News rank as listed on the Scripps At a Glance page.

Item, 2026-27Amount
Tuition$70,600
Required fees$326
Food and housing (on campus, double room, maximum meal plan)$23,473
Total of these three lines$94,399

Source: Scripps CDS 2025-2026, G1. The total is a CalChannel sum without books, personal costs or travel.

Scripps College Acceptance Rate: 39.9% in Fall 2025, Up From 24.2%

The Scripps College acceptance rate in 2025 was 39.9%: 1,288 admits from 3,230 first-year applications, with 301 enrolling.

Female student reading a book between library shelves
FallAppliedAdmittedEnrolledAcceptance rateYield
20183,16076625224.2%32.9%
20193,02296728332.0%29.3%
20202,9381,03222035.1%21.3%
20212,95287232829.5%37.6%
20223,09986526027.9%30.1%
20233,0821,04627533.9%26.3%
20243,1991,22531338.3%25.6%
20253,2301,28830139.9%23.4%

Source: Scripps College Common Data Sets 2018-19 to 2025-26, section C1. Fall 2015 to 2017 rates (27.9%, 29.9% and 33.4%) come from IPEDS via NCES.

Here’s what the data actually shows. Applications rose just 2.2% between Fall 2018 and Fall 2025, while admits jumped 68.1%, from 766 to 1,288. Over the same years, yield (the share of admitted students who enroll) fell from 32.9% to 23.4%.

Put another way, at the Fall 2018 yield, a class of 301 would have needed only about 915 admits, an acceptance rate near 28.3%. The Common Data Set doesn’t say why yield fell.

How CalChannel calculated this: the Scripps College acceptance rate is admitted divided by applied, and yield is enrolled divided by admitted, both from section C1 of eight Scripps Common Data Sets. Fall 2015 to 2017 come from IPEDS, which matches the CDS for every fall from 2018 to 2024. The data was pulled in October 2026; across those 11 falls the rate averaged 32.0%.

Why do some sites still show 38%? That number is Fall 2024: 1,225 admits from 3,199 applicants in the CDS 2024-25. NCES College Navigator lists the same 3,199 applicants and 38% admitted for Fall 2024.

Does Living in California Help You Get Into Scripps?

No. Section C7 of the Scripps Common Data Set lists state residency as “Not Considered,” and the Fall 2025 numbers line up with that. Californians and out-of-state applicants were admitted at almost the same rate.

Group, Fall 2025AppliedAdmittedRateEnrolled
California1,47764543.7%135
Out-of-state U.S.1,30456243.1%155
International4498118.0%11

Source: Scripps CDS 2023-24, 2024-25 and 2025-26, C1 residency rows; C7 admission factors.

The gap between the California and out-of-state rates has flipped over three cycles. Californians trailed by 5.3 points in Fall 2023 and 3.6 points in Fall 2024, then edged ahead by 0.6 points in Fall 2025.

Residency is one of the Scripps College demographics that the CDS breaks out by admission stage. Californians made up 45.7% of applicants and 44.9% of the Fall 2025 class, with a 20.9% yield against 27.6% for out-of-state admits. International applicants were admitted at less than half the U.S. rate.

Scripps Early Decision Acceptance Rate: How Much Does ED Help?

Early Decision helps, though by less than it did a few years ago. In Fall 2025, 275 students applied ED and 141 were admitted, a 51.3% rate, against 38.8% for everyone else, or 1.32 times the odds. Scripps reports ED I and ED II as one binding pool and offers no Early Action.

FallED applicantsED admitsED rateNon-ED rateED advantage
202121510950.7%27.9%1.82x
202428713647.4%37.4%1.27x
202527514151.3%38.8%1.32x

Source: Scripps CDS, C1 and C21. Non-ED rate is a CalChannel calculation: all admits minus ED admits, divided by all applicants minus ED applicants.

The Scripps College ED acceptance rate has beaten the non-ED rate every fall since 2018, by 1.27 to 1.82 times. ED admits made up at most 46.8% of the 301 enrollees in Fall 2025, an upper bound that assumes every ED admit enrolled.

But there’s a catch. ED is binding, so it only makes sense if Scripps is your clear first choice. And the CDS doesn’t split ED I from ED II, so it can’t show which round is easier.

What SAT, ACT and GPA Do Admitted Scripps Students Have?

Scripps is test-optional: scores are “not required for admission, but considered if submitted,” per CDS C8. The admission office puts it plainly: “Submitting SAT or ACT exam scores is completely optional.”

Measure, Fall 2025 first-yearsValue
SAT composite (25th / 50th / 75th)1430 / 1480 / 1500
ACT composite32 / 33 / 34
Submitted SAT19% (57 students)
Submitted ACT12% (37 students)
Submitted class rank13%
Top tenth / top quarter / top half63% / 90% / 100%
High school GPANot reported

Source: Scripps CDS 2025-2026, C9 to C11.

Read those score ranges with care. The share of enrolled first-years submitting the SAT fell from 62.2% in Fall 2019 to 19% in Fall 2025, so 1430 to 1500 describes just 57 of 301 students.

There’s no official Scripps College average GPA. The CDS says: “Scripps College no longer reports on high school GPA scores due to the range in types of unweighted scores and the difficulty of standardizing weighted scores.” Even so, academic GPA is rated “Very Important” in C7, so your grades remain one of the top factors.

How Does Scripps College Admissions Work?

Scripps College admissions run through the Common Application, with a $60 fee that can be waived for need. You choose binding ED I, binding ED II or Regular Decision. Testing is optional, and so is the interview.

The first-year checklist asks for the Common Application, the $60 fee, a School Report with a counselor recommendation, two academic teacher recommendations (preferably from junior or senior year) and official transcripts from every secondary school attended. An arts portfolio through SlideRoom is optional.

CDS section C7 rates each factor:

  • Very Important: rigor of secondary school record, academic GPA, application essay, character and personal qualities
  • Important: recommendation
  • Considered: class rank, standardized test scores, interview, extracurricular activities, talent or ability, first-generation status, geographical residence, volunteer work, work experience
  • Not Considered: alumni/ae relation, state residency, religious affiliation or commitment, level of applicant’s interest

For Fall 2027 entry, the first-year applicants page (checked October 2026) and the Scripps deadlines table give this timeline:

  1. ED I: apply by November 16, 2026; decision in mid-December; reply by January 15.
  2. ED II: apply by January 14, 2027; decision in mid-February; reply by February 23.
  3. Regular Decision: apply by January 14, 2027; decision by April 1; reply by May 1.
  4. Changing your test-score choice: by December 4 for ED I, by January 18 for ED II and Regular Decision.
  5. Optional interview: request by November 1 and interview by November 15 for ED I; request by December 16 and interview by January 15 for ED II and Regular Decision.

Who Is Eligible to Apply

Scripps states its eligibility rule in the first-year applicants FAQ:

“Scripps welcomes applications from anyone who indicates female as their legal sex on the Common Application, and from anyone who self-identifies as a woman.”

“We do not require government-issued documentation to verify sex or gender identity.”

The full wording is in the Board of Trustees admission policy.

The Scripps Waitlist

The waitlist is ranked, and its movement swings hard by year.

FallAccepted a waitlist spotAdmitted from waitlistShare
202235820.6%
20233377422.0%
202423941.7%
20253197021.9%

Source: Scripps CDS, C2.

From Fall 2018 to Fall 2025, 210 of 2,578 students who stayed on the list were admitted, or 8.1%. Fall 2025 was one of the generous years, not the norm.

What Is the Scripps College Transfer Acceptance Rate?

The Scripps College transfer acceptance rate was 31.6% for Fall 2025: 117 transfer applicants, 37 admitted and 8 enrolled, per CDS 2025-2026 section D2. That figure covers fall entry only.

Scripps accepts transfers for fall and spring terms, and its transfer FAQ caps credit at two years or 16 courses. Check current transfer deadlines directly with Scripps.

How Does Scripps Compare With the Other Claremont Colleges?

Scripps is the easiest of the five Claremont Colleges to get into, by a wide margin. Its Fall 2025 rate was 4.2 times Claremont McKenna’s and 3.2 times Harvey Mudd’s.

Shaded walkway lined with sycamore and palm trees
CollegeAppliedAdmittedRateED rate
Scripps3,2301,28839.9%51.3%
Pitzer3,68398926.9%43.4%
Harvey Mudd5,21764312.3%18.4%
Claremont McKenna6,9396559.4%22.1%
Pomona12,4708907.1%Not reported here

Source: Common Data Set 2025-2026 of each college, section C (Pomona CDS on Tableau).

From Fall 2018 to Fall 2024, IPEDS data show Scripps applications up 1.2% and its rate up 14.1 points. Over the same span, Pomona College applications rose 19.6% as its rate slipped 0.5 points, and Harvey Mudd College applications rose 24.2% with a 1.8-point drop.

Scripps also had the lowest yield of the five in Fall 2024, at 25.6%.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Scripps College all women?

Scripps calls itself “the women’s college of The Claremont Colleges” on its At a Glance page. Its board policy considers applicants who report that the sex currently listed on their birth certificate is female. It also considers applicants who self-identify as women. Scripps awards a degree to any student who completes the requirements regardless of gender identity or expression, and it does not require government-issued documentation to verify sex or gender identity.

What is the Scripps College average GPA?

Scripps doesn’t publish one. Its Common Data Set says the college no longer reports high school GPA because unweighted and weighted scores are hard to standardize. Academic GPA is still rated Very Important in admission decisions. Only 13% of Fall 2025 first-years submitted class rank, and of those, 63% were in the top tenth and 90% in the top quarter.

Is Scripps College a good school?

On standard outcome measures, it does well. Scripps lists a #38 rank among National Liberal Arts Colleges in the U.S. News 2027 edition on its At a Glance page. First-year retention was 92.3% for the Fall 2024 cohort, and 84.5% of the 2019 cohort graduated within six years. The student-faculty ratio was 10 to 1 in Fall 2025.

What is Scripps College known for?

Scripps is a women’s liberal arts college founded in 1926 in Claremont, California. It’s one of the five undergraduate Claremont Colleges, alongside Pomona, Claremont McKenna, Harvey Mudd and Pitzer. Its At a Glance page lists 65 majors at Scripps and The Claremont Colleges. Scripps had 1,103 undergraduates in Fall 2025.

When do Scripps decisions come out?

Scripps lists ED I decisions in mid-December and ED II decisions in mid-February. Regular Decision results come out by April 1. ED I admits reply by January 15, ED II admits by February 23, and Regular Decision admits by May 1. These dates come from Scripps admission pages checked in October 2026.

Is Scripps College the same as Scripps Institution of Oceanography?

They’re different institutions. Scripps Institution of Oceanography is part of UC San Diego. Scripps Research is a separate organization, and it isn’t connected to the college either. Scripps College is the women’s liberal arts college in Claremont covered in this article.

Should Scripps Be on Your List?

The Scripps College acceptance rate has risen 15.6 points since Fall 2018, with applications almost flat. That’s context, not a forecast.

Early Decision lifted the odds in Fall 2025, but it’s binding, so use it only if Scripps is your clear first choice. Californians compete on equal terms with out-of-state applicants, since state residency isn’t considered.

Our take: Scripps is the most realistic way into the Claremont consortium, but don’t assume the Fall 2025 rate will repeat. It was 29.5% in Fall 2021 and 27.9% in Fall 2022.

Sources

  1. Scripps College, Office of Assessment & Institutional Research. “Common Data Set 2025-2026.”
  2. Scripps College Admission. “First-Year Applicants.” Checked October 2026.
  3. Scripps College. “Admission Policy.”
  4. Scripps College. “At a Glance.”
  5. NCES College Navigator. “Scripps College” (IPEDS).
  6. Pomona College. “Common Data Set 2025-26, Section C.”