Aerial view of an American university campus with brick and modern buildings

Claremont McKenna Acceptance Rate: ED vs RD Odds, SAT, Deadlines and Cost

CMC admitted 9.44% of applicants for fall 2025, but only about 7.4% of those outside Early Decision. Here are the round-by-round odds, test policy, deadlines and 2026-27 cost, each tied to its source year.

The Claremont McKenna acceptance rate was 9.44% for fall 2025 entry (Class of 2029): 655 of 6,939 applicants got in, according to CMC’s Common Data Set 2025-26. That headline Claremont McKenna College acceptance rate hides a split. Applicants outside Early Decision got in at about 7.4% (439 of 5,961), while Early Decision applicants were admitted at 22.1% (216 of 978).

Among enrolled students who sent scores, the middle 50% SAT range was 1480–1540, though only 34% of them submitted one. CMC is test-optional for Fall 2027 entry and returns to required testing for the Fall 2028 cycle, and the 2026-27 cost of attendance is $101,990. If other sites show 9%, 9.6% or 10%, they’re usually quoting a different year.

Claremont McKenna in Brief

Claremont McKenna College (CMC) is a liberal arts school in Claremont, about 30 miles east of Los Angeles, and one of five Claremont Colleges on the list of private colleges in California. The figures below come from the CMC Fact Sheet and the college’s Common Data Set.

FactValue
Degree-seeking undergraduates1,371 (fall 2025)
Student-faculty ratio8:1
Acceptance rate9.44% (fall 2025)
Admit rate outside Early Decisionabout 7.4% (fall 2025)
Yield51.1% (fall 2025)
SAT middle 50%1480–1540 (34% submitted)
First-year retention98%
Six-year graduation rate90%
Cost of attendance 2026-27$101,990

Source: CMC Common Data Set 2025-26, CMC Fact Sheet 2025-26, CMC Office of Financial Aid (accessed October 2026); non-ED rate calculated by CalChannel.

Claremont McKenna Acceptance Rate 2025 and Earlier Years

The latest official Claremont McKenna acceptance rate is 9.44%, for students entering in fall 2025. Applications climbed from a low of 5,306 in fall 2020 to 6,939 in fall 2025, while admits stayed between 591 and 708.

Fall entryClass ofCDS yearAppliedAdmittedRateEnrolled
Fall 202020242020-215,30670813.3%315
Fall 202120252021-225,63263311.2%358
Fall 202220262022-235,70959110.4%322
Fall 202320272023-245,79964511.1%321
Fall 202420282024-256,5296269.6%337
Fall 202520292025-266,9396559.4%335

Source: CMC Common Data Set 2020-21 through 2025-26, section C1.

Why Sites Show 9%, 9.6% or 10%, and Where the Claremont McKenna Common Data Set Lives

Both 9.6% and 9.44% are official numbers. The 9.6% (or 9.58%) figure is fall 2024, when 626 of 6,529 applicants were admitted, and the federal College Navigator rounds that same year to 10%.

Some sites shift class years by one, so a “Class of 2027” row actually holds fall 2022 data, and one published Early Decision series runs a full class off. The rule that fixes it: CDS year N-(N+1) covers students entering in fall N, who become the Class of N+4.

The Claremont McKenna Common Data Set is an annual report posted by CMC’s Office of Institutional Research, and the Common Data Set 2025-26 is the newest file. Section C1 holds applicants and admits, C2 the waitlist, C9 test scores, C21 Early Decision and D2 transfers.

What Is the Claremont McKenna Early Decision Acceptance Rate?

For fall 2025, CMC admitted 22.1% of Early Decision applicants (216 of 978) and about 7.4% of everyone else (439 of 5,961). CMC has no Early Action; ED I and ED II are both binding and reported as one combined count.

Here’s what the data actually shows. In each of the last six cycles, the ED rate ran 2.8 to 3.9 times the non-ED rate.

Fall entry (Class of)ED applied → admittedED rateNon-ED applied → admittedNon-ED rateED vs non-ED
2020 (2024)627 → 22035.1%4,679 → 48810.4%3.4x
2021 (2025)694 → 20028.8%4,938 → 4338.8%3.3x
2022 (2026)742 → 21929.5%4,967 → 3727.5%3.9x
2023 (2027)816 → 20224.8%4,983 → 4438.9%2.8x
2024 (2028)967 → 22623.4%5,562 → 4007.2%3.2x
2025 (2029)978 → 21622.1%5,961 → 4397.4%3.0x

Source: CalChannel calculation from CMC Common Data Set 2020-21 through 2025-26, sections C1 and C21.

How CalChannel calculated this: non-ED rate = (all admits minus ED admits) divided by (all applicants minus ED applicants), using sections C1 and C21 of CMC’s Common Data Set files for fall 2016 through fall 2025, read on October 15, 2026. The CDS combines ED I and ED II, so the two rounds can’t be split.

Deferred ED applicants later admitted in Regular Decision sit in the non-ED count, so the real Claremont McKenna acceptance rate in Regular Decision is no higher than 7.4%. ED and RD pools are also different groups of applicants, so the gap isn’t purely a bonus for applying early.

Over 10 cycles (fall 2016–2025), the non-ED rate stayed between 6.7% and 10.4%, and the ED rate was 2.8 to 4.7 times higher every year. The Claremont McKenna ED acceptance rate fell from 35.1% in fall 2020 to 22.1% in fall 2025. ED applications rose 42%, from 687 in fall 2016 to 978 in fall 2025, while ED admits stayed between 193 and 226.

ED admits also equal roughly two thirds of the entering class: 216 ED admits against 335 enrolled first-years in fall 2025, and between 56% and 70% over the 10 years. ED seats aren’t growing, but the line for them is.

What Is the Claremont McKenna Average SAT?

CMC doesn’t publish an average SAT. For fall 2025, the middle 50% of enrolled students who submitted scores was 1480–1540 (ERW 730–760, Math 740–790), and the ACT range was 33–35. Only 34% of enrolled first-years sent an SAT (115 students) and 14% sent an ACT (48).

A year earlier, the fall 2024 SAT range was 1490–1550, with 26% submitting. CMC reports no high school GPA data in its Common Data Set (sections C11 and C12), so any average GPA you see elsewhere is an estimate.

The testing rule depends on when you apply, per the CMC test-optional FAQ:

  • Applying now for Fall 2027 entry: test-optional, the last announced optional cycle.
  • Applying in the Fall 2028 cycle (current high school juniors): test-required.

“We neither reject nor accept applicants solely on the basis of test scores.” CMC Office of Admission, Test-Optional Policy FAQ

When Is the Claremont McKenna Application Deadline?

For Claremont McKenna College admissions in the Fall 2027 cycle, ED I applications are due November 1, while ED II and Regular Decision are both due January 10. The full dates are in the CMC application instructions.

RoundApplication dueDecision byReply dueCSS Profile and FAFSA due
ED INov. 1Dec. 15Early JanuaryNov. 8
ED IIJan. 10Feb. 15Late FebruaryJan. 17
Regular DecisionJan. 10April 1May 1Jan. 17

Source: CMC Office of Admission and Office of Financial Aid, Fall 2027 cycle.

A few requirements apply to every round:

  • $70 application fee or a fee waiver
  • Common App or Coalition application
  • Interviews: not required, but “highly recommended”
  • Merit Scholarship admission deadline: December 1

Does Being From California Help You Get Into CMC?

No, not by the numbers. In fall 2025, California applicants were admitted at 10.3%, compared with 13.7% for applicants from other states and 4.9% for international applicants. Californians still made up 37% of applicants and 41% of the enrolled class.

Applicant groupAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateShare of enrolled class
California2,59926710.3%41%
Other U.S. states1,99627313.7%42%
International2,3441154.9%17%

Source: CMC Common Data Set 2025-26, C1 (in-state = California).

The recent growth in applications is mostly international. Between fall 2023 and fall 2025, total applications rose by 1,140, and 912 of those came from abroad. California added 283 and other states fell by 55, so the falling overall rate mostly reflects the international pool.

Transfer and Waitlist Odds

The Claremont McKenna transfer acceptance rate was 8.1% for fall 2025: 25 of 307 transfer applicants were admitted, and 14 enrolled.

For the Claremont McKenna waitlist acceptance rate, the last two cycles look very different. For fall 2024, CMC offered 997 students a waitlist spot, 621 accepted it, and 33 were admitted, which is 3.3% of those offered, or 5.3% of the 621 who stayed on the list.

Fall 2025 was friendlier: CMC offered 711 waitlist spots and admitted 61 of the 469 students who stayed on the list (13.0%), so one cycle’s waitlist rate says little about the next.

How Does CMC Compare With the Other Claremont Colleges?

The CMC acceptance rate of 9.4% made it the second most selective of the five Claremont Colleges in fall 2025, behind Pomona College. CMC also had the highest yield of the group at 51.1%, so about half of admitted students enrolled.

Group of college students walking together across a campus plaza

At Harvey Mudd, the gap between the ED rate (18.4%) and the non-ED rate (11.6%) was much narrower than at CMC.

CollegeAppliedAdmittedOverallED rateNon-ED rateYield
CMC6,9396559.4%22.1%7.4%51.1%
Pomona12,4708907.1%13.7%6.1%47.3%
Harvey Mudd5,21764312.3%18.4%11.6%36.7%
Pitzer3,68398926.9%43.4%24.9%27.6%
Scripps (women’s college)3,2301,28839.9%51.3%38.8%23.4%

Source: Common Data Set 2025-26 of each college, sections C1 and C21; non-ED rates calculated by CalChannel.

What Does CMC Cost in 2026-27?

CMC’s total cost of attendance for 2026-27 is $101,990, including $75,300 in tuition. The breakdown comes from the CMC cost of attendance page.

Item2026-27
Tuition$75,300
Student activity fees$420
Housing (single/double)$12,490
Food (19 meals/week)$10,780
Books, transportation, misc.$3,000
Total cost of attendance$101,990

Source: CMC Office of Financial Aid, Cost of Attendance for 2026-2027.

Average net price in 2023-24 ranged from $7,360 to $52,295 by income band, according to NCES College Navigator.

Family incomeAverage net price 2023-24
$0–30,000$15,308
$30,001–48,000$7,360
$48,001–75,000$16,389
$75,001–110,000$19,325
$110,001 and up$52,295

Source: NCES College Navigator (IPEDS).

According to the CMC Fact Sheet 2025-26, 39% of students receive need-based aid, and the average need-based package is $69,932.

Should Claremont McKenna Be on Your List?

The Claremont McKenna acceptance rate looks like 9.44% on paper, but your round changes the picture: about 7.4% outside Early Decision and 22.1% inside it for fall 2025. And with ED admits equal to roughly two thirds of a 335-student class, Regular Decision applicants compete for what’s left.

Our take: ED I only makes sense if CMC is your clear first choice and your family has already run the net price numbers, because ED I is due November 1, a month before the University of California’s November 30 filing deadline for fall 2027. ED II, due January 10, buys time and still puts you in the binding Early Decision pool, though CMC doesn’t publish ED II odds separately. Applying Regular Decision means competing at roughly 7%, and since the ED and RD pools differ, ED is an edge, not a guarantee.

Watch for the 2026-27 Common Data Set to see if the ED squeeze continues. If you’re a high school junior, plan on submitting SAT or ACT scores for the Fall 2028 cycle.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it hard to get into Claremont McKenna?

Yes. The Claremont McKenna acceptance rate was 9.44% for fall 2025, and only about 7.4% for applicants outside Early Decision. The class is small, with 335 first-years enrolling that year. CMC also had a 51.1% yield, so admitted students tend to take the offer. ED admits equal roughly two thirds of the class, which leaves fewer seats for Regular Decision.

What is the Claremont McKenna average GPA?

CMC doesn’t publish one. Its Common Data Set 2025-26 states that high school GPA data is not reported. Any average GPA figure you find on other sites is a model estimate, not CMC data. The more useful number is the SAT range of submitters, 1480–1540 for fall 2025, keeping in mind that only 34% of enrolled students sent an SAT.

Does Claremont McKenna have Early Action?

No. CMC offers ED I, ED II and Regular Decision, and its Common Data Set 2025-26 confirms there is no Early Action plan. Both ED rounds are binding, so you commit to enroll if admitted. ED I is due November 1 and ED II is due January 10 for Fall 2027 entry. If you want a nonbinding application, Regular Decision on January 10 is the only route.

When does CMC release admission decisions?

For the Fall 2027 cycle, ED I decisions arrive by December 15. ED II decisions come by February 15. Regular Decision applicants hear by April 1, and the reply deadline is May 1. ED reply dates fall in early January for ED I and late February for ED II.

Is CMC a “Little Ivy,” and what about the Claremont McKenna ranking?

“Little Ivy” is an informal label, not an official group. CMC’s own numbers say more: 1,371 degree-seeking undergraduates, an 8:1 student-faculty ratio, 98% first-year retention and a 90% six-year graduation rate, per the Fact Sheet 2025-26. CMC undergraduates come from 49 states and territories and 41 countries. The Claremont McKenna ranking changes with each annual edition, so check the current U.S. News list directly.

Sources

  1. Claremont McKenna College Office of Admission. “Application Instructions for First-Year Applicants.” cmc.edu, 2026.
  2. Claremont McKenna College Office of Admission. “Test-Optional Admission Policy FAQ.” claremontmckenna.edu, 2026.
  3. Claremont McKenna College Institutional Research. “Common Data Set 2025-26.” cmc.edu, 2026.
  4. Claremont McKenna College Institutional Research. “Fact Sheet 2025-26.” cmc.edu, 2026.
  5. Claremont McKenna College Office of Financial Aid. “Cost of Attendance for 2026-2027.” cmc.edu, 2026.
  6. U.S. Department of Education, NCES. “College Navigator: Claremont McKenna College.” nces.ed.gov, 2026.