The Pitzer College acceptance rate is 33.9% for students entering in Fall 2026 (Class of 2030), based on 1,115 admits as of July 7, 2026 in Pitzer’s 2026 Admitted Class Profile. The latest full-year figure is 26.9% for Fall 2025: 989 of 3,683 applicants, per the Common Data Set 2025-26. Before Fall 2024 the rate sat between 13.3% and 18.4%, so older numbers online are out of date.
For California applicants, the odds roughly doubled in two cycles, from 16.8% in Fall 2023 to 35.5% in Fall 2025. Pitzer made 989 offers instead of 577 to fill a class of about the same size (273 enrolled vs 275), because yield fell from 47.7% to 27.6%. International applicants, by contrast, were admitted at 6.0% in Fall 2025.
Pitzer is test-free through the 2026-2027 admission cycle, the 2026 admitted class had an average GPA of 4.07, and the 2026-27 on-campus cost of attendance is $96,706, per Pitzer’s Financial Aid office.
Pitzer College in Brief
Pitzer is one of the Claremont Colleges and one of the smaller private colleges in California.
| Fact | Value |
|---|---|
| Location | Claremont, CA (one of the Claremont Colleges) |
| Type | Private liberal arts college |
| Undergraduates | 1,242 (Fall 2024, NCES College Navigator) |
| Pitzer College acceptance rate 2026 | 33.9% (admitted class profile, as of July 7, 2026) |
| Pitzer College acceptance rate 2025 | 26.9% (989 of 3,683, CDS 2025-26) |
| Average GPA | 4.07 admitted (2026 profile); 3.95 enrolled (Fall 2025, CDS) |
| Test policy | Test-free through the 2026-2027 cycle |
| Application deadlines | ED I November 15; ED II and RD January 10 |
| Application fee | $70 or fee waiver request |
| Cost of attendance 2026-27, on campus | $96,706 (Pitzer Financial Aid, Cost of Attendance page) |
Source: Pitzer CDS 2025-26, 2026 Admitted Class Profile, NCES College Navigator and Pitzer admission and financial aid pages, read October 15, 2026.
Pitzer College Acceptance Rate by Year: Which Number Is Current?
The newest figure is 33.9%, for the Fall 2026 class (Class of 2030), from the 2026 Admitted Class Profile. The latest complete year is Fall 2025 at 26.9%, published in the Common Data Set 2025-26.
| Fall | Applied | Admitted | Enrolled | Acceptance rate | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 4,149 | 559 | 267 | 13.5% | 47.8% |
| 2019 | 4,415 | 605 | 276 | 13.7% | 45.6% |
| 2021 | 3,676 | 673 | 357 | 18.3% | 53.0% |
| 2023 | 3,464 | 577 | 275 | 16.7% | 47.7% |
| 2024 | 3,438 | 865 | 310 | 25.2% | 35.8% |
| 2025 | 3,683 | 989 | 273 | 26.9% | 27.6% |
| 2026 | not published | 1,115 (as of July 7, 2026) | not published | 33.9% | not published |
Source: Pitzer Common Data Sets 2015-16 to 2025-26 (section C1) and the 2026 Admitted Class Profile. Pitzer has not published the Fall 2026 applicant count, and the CDS 2026-27 is expected in 2027.
Why do sites disagree? July profiles and October CDS files count admits at different points, so Fall 2025 shows as 26.8% in the profile and 26.9% in the CDS. Aggregator figures of 13% to 16% describe cycles before 2024.
Federal data line up with the CDS: NCES College Navigator lists 3,438 applicants for Fall 2024 and 25% admitted.
Why Did Pitzer’s Acceptance Rate Double After 2023?
The Pitzer acceptance rate rose because fewer admitted students enrolled, so the College made more offers to fill a class of the same size. The applicant pool did not shrink by half. Here’s what the data actually shows.
- Applications fell 16.6% from Fall 2019 to Fall 2025, from 4,415 to 3,683.
- Admits rose 71.4% from Fall 2023 to Fall 2025, from 577 to 989.
- The enrolled class stayed flat at 275 and then 273, as yield dropped from 47.7% to 27.6%.
In the June 2025 enrollment update, dated June 23, 2025, President Strom C. Thacker and Laura Schaefer, Vice President, COO and Treasurer, reported a 7.5 percent rise in first-year applications and targeted efforts to support yield. Even so, they wrote that the incoming class was:
“projected to fall short of our target by approximately 65 students”
The 7.5% is the College’s own figure; the CDS shows a 7.1% rise.
The academic profile held steady. Enrolled first-years averaged a GPA between 3.86 and 3.99 from Fall 2015 to Fall 2025, with 3.95 in Fall 2025. So the higher rate reflects weaker yield, not a weaker class.
What Are Your Odds as a California, Out-of-State or International Applicant?
A California applicant’s admit rate was 35.5% in Fall 2025, about 1 in 3, compared with the 26.9% headline. Out-of-state applicants did even better at 44.3%. International applicants were admitted at 6.0%, about 1 in 17.
| Applicant group | Applied (Fall 2025) | Admitted (Fall 2025) | Rate Fall 2025 | Rate Fall 2024 | Rate Fall 2023 | Enrolled (Fall 2025) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 1,420 | 504 | 35.5% | 31.4% | 16.8% | 134 |
| Out-of-state | 911 | 404 | 44.3% | 39.5% | 25.4% | 121 |
| International | 1,352 | 81 | 6.0% | 5.3% | 5.7% | 18 |
| Domestic (CA + out-of-state) | 2,331 | 908 | 39.0% | 34.8% | 20.5% | 255 |
| All applicants | 3,683 | 989 | 26.9% | 25.2% | 16.7% | 273 |
Source: Pitzer Common Data Set 2025-26, plus the CDS 2023-24 and 2024-25, section C1; rates calculated by CalChannel.
Why is the headline lower than the domestic rate? International applicants grew from 26.1% to 36.7% of the pool between Fall 2023 and Fall 2025 while being admitted at 5% to 6%. At the same time, yield among admitted Californians fell from 45.1% to 26.6%.
How CalChannel calculated this: rate is admitted divided by applied, and yield is enrolled divided by admitted, for each residency group in table C1 of the three Common Data Sets. Domestic means California plus out-of-state, and the group sums match the C1 totals. Data were pulled October 15, 2026.
One caution: the 57% “in-state” figure in the 2026 profile is a share of admitted students, not an admit rate.
Early Decision vs Regular Decision: Is ED Worth It at Pitzer?
The Pitzer early decision acceptance rate was 43.4% in Fall 2025, 167 of 385 applicants, against 24.9% for Regular Decision (822 of 3,298, computed). That gap has held for years.
| Fall | ED rate | RD rate (computed) | ED admits as share of enrolled class (upper bound) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 33.8% | 11.3% | 58.7% |
| 2023 | 33.4% | 14.2% | 53.1% |
| 2024 | 42.2% | 22.8% | 57.1% |
| 2025 | 43.4% | 24.9% | 61.2% |
Source: Pitzer Common Data Sets, sections C1 and C21; RD rate calculated by CalChannel as all admits minus ED admits, divided by all applicants minus ED applicants.
The CDS reports ED I and ED II together, so this Pitzer ED acceptance rate covers both rounds. ED admits equaled up to about 6 in 10 seats in the Fall 2025 class. That’s an upper bound, because the CDS doesn’t show how many ED admits actually enrolled.
But there’s a catch. ED applicants are a self-selected, committed group, so the higher rate partly reflects who applies. And because ED is binding, check cost first.
What GPA Do You Need, and Does Pitzer Look at Test Scores?
Pitzer sets no minimum GPA. Pitzer College average GPA was 3.95 for enrolled first-years in Fall 2025 (CDS section C12) and 4.07 for the 2026 admitted class, which Pitzer doesn’t label weighted or unweighted. Admitted and enrolled averages describe different groups, so don’t compare them directly.
Fall 2025 enrolled first-years by high school GPA (CDS 2025-26):
- 4.0: 51.7%
- 3.75 to 3.99: 21.9%
- 3.50 to 3.74: 20.1%
As of October 15, 2026, Pitzer’s test-free policy page states: “Pitzer has a Test-Free admission policy through the 2026-2027 admission cycle.” The College plans to return to test-optional for “students applying for entry in the Fall of 2028.”
In practice, current high school seniors applying for Fall 2027 can’t submit SAT or ACT scores, while current juniors aiming at Fall 2028 can choose to. Pitzer has history here: in 2003 it became the first college on the West Coast to adopt an SAT-optional policy.
Pitzer College SAT scores shown on aggregator sites come from older or self-reported data. In Fall 2025, 99.6% of enrolled first-years submitted no scores, so those ranges don’t describe today’s admits.
How to Get Into Pitzer: Requirements, Deadlines and Waitlist
Pitzer College admissions run through the Common App plus Pitzer’s own Writing Supplement. The requirements below come from the Pitzer first-year applicants page as read in October 2026.

- Common App application.
- Pitzer Writing Supplement: one of two prompts, 650 words maximum.
- At least one academic teacher recommendation.
- School report, mid-year report and official transcripts.
- $70 application fee or a fee waiver request.
- Interview: optional.
- SAT and ACT scores: not accepted under the test-free policy.
| Round | Deadline | Decision by | Enrollment deposit due |
|---|---|---|---|
| ED I | November 15 | December 18 | January 15 |
| ED II | January 10 | February 15 | March 1 |
| Regular Decision | January 10 | April 1 | May 1 |
Source: Pitzer first-year applicants page, October 2026. Pitzer offers no Early Action round.
The waitlist has turned into a real path. In Fall 2025, Pitzer offered 578 students a waitlist spot, 287 accepted one, and 57 were admitted, or 19.9% of those who stayed (CDS section C2).
Transfer Applicants
Transfer deadlines are April 1 for Fall (decisions by May 15) and October 10 for Spring (decisions by November 12). Pitzer accepts up to 64 semester or 96 quarter units from a community college, and students must spend at least two years at Pitzer. Applicants need at least one completed semester of college credit by the deadline.
The Pitzer transfer applicants page also asks for a Writing Supplement of up to 650 words, at least one faculty recommendation, transcripts from every college attended and the $70 fee or a waiver. No minimum GPA is listed, and California community college students are advised to complete IGETC. The transfer admit rate was 44.2% in Fall 2025 (CDS section D2).
International Applicants
Pitzer’s international applicants page sets English test minimums of 5.5 on the new TOEFL iBT scale (105 for TOEFL taken before January 2026), 7.5 on IELTS or 135 on the Duolingo English Test. The test-free policy applies, and the fee is $70 or a waiver.
Need-based aid goes through the Pitzer International Financial Aid Application (PIFAA), not the CSS Profile or FAFSA, and admitted students submit a statement of financial responsibility. The international page lists different ED II and Regular Decision dates than the first-year page, so check it directly.
Should Pitzer Be on Your List?
It depends on where you apply from. For a California applicant near the 3.95 enrolled average, 35.5% odds make Pitzer a target-to-reach school. Out-of-state applicants had the highest group rate at 44.3%, while international applicants, at 6.0%, should treat Pitzer as a reach.
Searches for “pomona pitzer college acceptance rate” mix up two separate colleges in the same consortium. In Fall 2025, by each college’s Common Data Set 2025-26, Pitzer’s 26.9% sat well above Pomona (7.1%), Claremont McKenna (9.4%) and Harvey Mudd (12.3%), and below Scripps College (39.9%), a women’s college.
Our take: the higher rate is real for domestic applicants, but it comes from weaker yield, not easier standards. Treat the 33.9% as a sign that Pitzer is competing harder for students, and check the CDS 2026-27 when it comes out in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the Pitzer College transfer acceptance rate?
The Pitzer College transfer acceptance rate was 44.2% in Fall 2025: 99 of 224 transfer applicants were admitted and 27 enrolled, per CDS section D2. That’s a sharp climb from 8.7% in Fall 2021 (22 of 253) and 10.0% in Fall 2022. The rate reached 20.8% in Fall 2023 and 24.7% in Fall 2024. The Fall transfer deadline is April 1, and California community college students are advised to complete IGETC.
Which is the easiest Claremont college to get into?
By Fall 2025 overall admit rate, Scripps College was the least selective at 39.9%, followed by Pitzer at 26.9%. Harvey Mudd admitted 12.3%, Claremont McKenna 9.4% and Pomona 7.1%, each per its Common Data Set 2025-26. Scripps is a women’s college, so its rate applies to a different applicant pool. At Pitzer, residency matters too: domestic applicants got in at 39.0% in Fall 2025, while international applicants got in at 6.0%.
Is Pitzer College a good school?
Rankings differ by publisher and edition, so Pitzer’s own admission data are a steadier guide. Enrolled first-years averaged a 3.95 GPA in Fall 2025, and that average stayed between 3.86 and 3.99 from Fall 2015 to Fall 2025. Pitzer is one of the Claremont Colleges, alongside Pomona, Claremont McKenna, Harvey Mudd and Scripps. Whether it’s a good school for you depends on fit: programs, campus size and cost.
What is Pitzer College known for?
Pitzer is known for its early break with standardized testing: in 2003 it became the first college on the West Coast to adopt an SAT-optional policy. It has been test-free since Fall 2022 entry. The top majors of interest in the 2026 admitted class were Environmental Analysis, Psychology, Political Studies, Economics and Biology. That class was 8.1% first-generation and 8.2% international, per the 2026 Admitted Class Profile.
Does Pitzer take students off the waitlist?
Yes, and more often than it used to. In Fall 2025, 578 students were offered a waitlist place, 287 accepted one, and 57 were admitted, or 19.9% of those who stayed on the list. That share was 5.0% in Fall 2023 and 16.3% in Fall 2024. In Fall 2021 and 2022, the waitlist produced 0 and 1 admits, per Pitzer’s Common Data Sets.
Does Pitzer publish acceptance rates by major?
No official acceptance rates by major were found. The Common Data Set and the admitted class profiles report admission for the College as a whole. The 2026 profile lists majors of interest, such as Environmental Analysis and Psychology, but not an admit rate for each. Any per-major rate on a third-party site doesn’t come from Pitzer, so treat it with caution.





