California State University, Fresno (Fresno State) admitted 95.9% of first-time freshman applicants for Fall 2025. That is the latest Fresno State acceptance rate: 20,057 admits from 20,920 completed applications in the CSU’s 2025-26 census, with only 863 denials. In Fall 2019, by comparison, the rate was 57.9% (IPEDS).
That number hides a second gate. For Fall 2026, 23 freshman majors and options had published GPA cut-offs from 2.5 to 3.5 for local applicants, non-local Californians needed 0.1 to 0.3 more, and out-of-state applicants needed at least 3.0. Nursing, Nursing RN to BSN and Social Work were listed as “Closed” to freshmen in Fresno State’s Fall 2026 impaction results.
SAT and ACT scores are not used, and the Fall 2027 application deadline is January 15, 2027. For in-state students living on campus, College Navigator estimates the 2024-25 cost of attendance at $25,028.
Fresno State in Brief
The California State University Fresno acceptance rate was 95.9% for Fall 2025.
| Fact | Value |
|---|---|
| Type | Public, California State University system |
| Admit rate, Fall 2025 | 95.9% (20,057 of 20,920) |
| Average applicant high school GPA | 3.35 (CSU census, prior year) |
| Minimum a-g GPA | 2.5 California / 3.00 non-California |
| SAT/ACT | Not used |
| Application fee | $70 |
| Orientation fee / housing deposit | $83 / $200 |
| Cost of attendance 2024-25, in-state on campus | $25,028 |
| Cost of attendance 2024-25, out-of-state on campus | $37,628 |
| Athletics | Pac-12 Conference since July 1, 2026 |
Source: CSU Fresno admissions page (2025-26 census, checked October 2026); Fresno State Admissions and Center for Global Education; Fresno State News; NCES College Navigator (2024-25 cost of attendance); accessed October 15, 2026.
In-state tuition and fees were $7,350 in 2024-25. College Navigator puts the total at $14,122 for in-state students living with family and $30,684 off campus without family, so housing drives most of the difference.
As part of the California State University system, Fresno State uses the CSU application and a-g rules; what differs is how it handles demand for specific majors.
Fresno State Acceptance Rate: 95.9% for Fall 2025, 57.9% in Fall 2019
The Fresno State acceptance rate 2025 figure, 95.9%, comes from the CSU’s Fall 2025 census. It was the sixth straight cycle above 90%, starting with Fall 2020. From Fall 2014 to Fall 2019, the rate averaged 56.7%.
| Fall | Applied | Admitted | Rate | Enrolled | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 19,938 | 10,406 | 52.2% | 3,672 | 35.3% |
| 2019 | 18,123 | 10,501 | 57.9% | 3,334 | 31.7% |
| 2020 | 15,448 | 13,920 | 90.1% | 3,693 | 26.5% |
| 2021 | 15,231 | 14,816 | 97.3% | 3,451 | 23.3% |
| 2022 | 18,551 | 17,703 | 95.4% | 3,458 | 19.5% |
| 2023 | 20,201 | 19,469 | 96.4% | 3,661 | 18.8% |
| 2024 | 21,521 | 20,501 | 95.3% | 3,591 | 17.5% |
| 2025 | 20,920 | 20,057 | 95.9% | 3,433 | 17.1% |
Source: IPEDS via NCES (Fall 2015 to Fall 2024); CSU 2025-26 census (Fall 2025); CalChannel calculation (rate = admitted ÷ applied, yield = enrolled ÷ admitted).
If you have seen a cal state fresno acceptance rate anywhere from 94.3% to 96%, the gap is mostly about years. Most of those figures match Fall 2024 (IPEDS has 95.3%) or round it, and few sites label the cycle.
Why the Rate Jumped in Fall 2020
Fresno State was an impacted campus starting in 2015, one of six in the CSU. In fall 2019 it turned away about 8,270 CSU-eligible freshman and transfer applicants, 2,980 of them (36%) from its four local counties, Fresno State News reported.
The Fall 2020 jump of 32.2 points coincided with “more flexible admission guidelines and extended deadlines from the CSU,” per Fresno State News. The impaction table still used an SAT/ACT index that year; GPA-only thresholds began in Fall 2021.
From 2023-24, the campus was no longer impacted in all areas, only in specific majors. Freshman denials fell from 7,622 in Fall 2019 to 863 in Fall 2025, down 88.7%.
How Hard Is It to Get Into Fresno State? Impacted Majors and GPA Cut-Offs
The Fresno State acceptance rate describes the campus, not your major. The admissions office warns that “meeting the minimum CSU minimum eligibility requirements does not guarantee admission to Fresno State.” Your real bar depends on your program and where you went to high school.
“Fresno State remains an open campus with impacted programs.” (Fresno State Admissions, Records and Evaluations, updated September 29, 2026)
Here’s what the data actually shows. For Fall 2026, 23 majors and options had a numeric GPA cut-off, and every non-local threshold sat 0.1 to 0.3 above the local one.
| Major or option | Local | Non-local | Non-resident |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agricultural Business; Ag Education, Agricultural Communications; Enology; Viticulture | 2.5 | 2.6 | 3.0 |
| Animal Science: Dairy, Equine, Livestock and Poultry, Meat Technology | 2.5 | 2.6 | 3.0 |
| Liberal Studies | 2.5 | 2.75 | 3.0 |
| Ag Education, Teacher Preparation | 2.7 | 2.8 | 3.0 |
| Animal Science, Preprofessional; Food Sciences (Culinology, Food Technology); Human Nutritional Sciences; Plant Science | 2.75 | 2.85 | 3.0 |
| Biology | 3.0 | 3.1 | 3.1 |
| Civil, Computer, Electrical, Mechanical Engineering; Construction Management | 3.0 | 3.3 | 3.3 |
| Architectural Studies | 3.25 | 3.4 | 3.4 |
| Animal Science, Pre-Veterinary | 3.5 | 3.6 | 3.6 |
| Pre-Health | CSU minimum (2.5) | CSU minimum (2.5) | CSU minimum |
| Liberal Studies, ITEP option | Dept. review | Dept. review | Dept. review |
| Nursing; Nursing, RN to BSN; Social Work | Closed | Closed | Closed |
Source: Fresno State Admissions, Records and Evaluations, FTF Impaction Results, Fall 2026 (index ÷ 800 = a-g GPA); accessed October 15, 2026.
How CalChannel compiled this: four “FTF Impaction Results” PDFs (Fall 2023 to Fall 2026), retrieved October 15, 2026, list thresholds as an index equal to a-g GPA times 800. CalChannel converted them to GPA; the non-local gap averaged 0.15. You can check the Fall 2026 impaction results yourself.
Versus Fall 2025, five local cut-offs went down and none went up; Agricultural Business, Enology and Viticulture each dropped 0.25. Engineering has held at 3.0 local and 3.3 non-local since Fall 2023.
Fall 2027 cut-offs are not out yet. The impaction page says “Coming soon!” and notes the GPA requirement “will not be determined until after the priority application filing period ends.”
Fresno State Nursing Program Acceptance Rate
No separate figure is published for the Fresno State nursing program acceptance rate. For Fall 2026 freshmen, Nursing and Nursing RN to BSN were “Closed,” and Pre-Health sat at the CSU minimum of 2.5.
That was a change: Pre-Health required 3.25 local and 3.5 non-local in Fall 2023 and Fall 2024, then 3.25 for both in Fall 2025. For Fall 2026 transfers, upper-division Nursing was “Selection by Department” and lower-division Nursing was “Closed.”
What GPA Do You Need? Fresno State GPA Requirements
The minimum a-g GPA is 2.5 for California residents and graduates of California high schools, and 3.00 for everyone else. The Fresno State average GPA of applicants was 3.35 in the CSU’s prior-year census, which describes people who applied, not those admitted.
Below the minimum, there’s still a path. California students with a 2.00 to 2.49 a-g GPA, and non-California students with 2.47 to 2.99, are reviewed with supplemental factors, and Fresno State “will utilize up to eight (8) additional ‘a-g’ courses taken above the required 30 semester minimum.”
“The MFAS score is a combination of your GPA from ‘a-g’ coursework, and additional supplemental factors, if applicable,” the requirements page explains.
But there’s a catch. A 2.5 makes you CSU-eligible, yet Biology and engineering asked local applicants for 3.0 in Fall 2026. As reported by the college to College Board’s BigFuture (year not labeled), 33% of admitted students had a 3.75 or higher and 19% were below 3.00.
How to Get Into Fresno State for Fall 2027
The Fresno State admission requirements for Fall 2027 come from the campus requirements page, updated August 21, 2026.

- Complete the 15-unit a-g pattern: history and social science 2 years, English 4, math 3, lab science 2, a language other than English 2, visual and performing arts 1, electives 1.
- Earn an a-g GPA of 2.5 (California) or 3.00 (non-California).
- Skip test prep for admission: “SAT or ACT tests will no longer be utilized or considered as part of the admission eligibility review, and will not be used as part of the MFAS score.”
- Apply on Cal State Apply: it opened August 1, 2026, submissions start October 1, and the deadline is January 15, 2027. Some campuses, such as Cal State LA, used November 30, 2026, so check each CSU separately.
- Pay the $70 application fee, or request a fee waiver through Cal State Apply.
- Plan on fall only: Spring 2027 is “Not open for Freshman.”
- Expect a decision by April 1 and submit your Statement of Intent to Register by May 1; the CSU Fresno admissions page (checked October 2026) lists no waitlist.
Local vs Non-Local: The 100-Point Advantage
Where you finished high school matters. “All applicants who graduate from a high school in our local area will benefit from an additional 100 Local Advantage Points towards their admission score,” the requirements page says, without converting those points into GPA.
The local area is wider than Fresno. Per the Fresno State local area list, dated June 19, 2026, every high school in Fresno, Kings, Madera and Tulare counties counts, plus named districts in 11 more counties, such as Stockton Unified and Salinas Union.
Local freshmen who apply on time and meet CSU minimums are admitted, but only while the campus is not impacted as a whole.
Transfer, Out-of-State and International Admission
Fresno State Transfer Acceptance Rate and Requirements
CalChannel could not verify a current Fresno State transfer acceptance rate from a primary source, so none is given here. You need 60 or more transferable semester units (or 90 quarter units) and a college GPA of at least 2.00, which the campus warns “may not be sufficient” for high-demand majors.
You also need the Golden Four (oral communication, written composition, critical thinking, college-level math or quantitative reasoning), each with a “C-” or higher, finished by the end of Spring 2027. The Fall 2027 deadline is January 15, 2027, and Spring 2027 is closed.
For Fall 2026, engineering transfers needed 2.7 local and 3.0 non-local. Twelve community colleges count as local, including Fresno City, Clovis and Reedley.
Out-of-State and International Applicants
Domestic applicants from outside California need a 3.00 a-g GPA, and every impacted major with a numeric cut-off asked non-residents for at least 3.0 in Fall 2026.
International freshmen apply through the Center for Global Education with a $70 fee and TOEFL 61 iBT, IELTS 6.0 or 5.5 in each band or Duolingo 100. Fall deadlines are July 1 from outside the U.S. and August 1 from inside it; spring is November 1.
Fresno State Enrollment, Yield and Graduation
Fresno State enrolled 24,427 students in Fall 2024, 21,954 of them undergraduates, and 3,433 first-time freshmen started in Fall 2025.
The Fresno acceptance rate rose, but only 17.1% of admitted freshmen enrolled in Fall 2025, against 35.3% in Fall 2015.
Per NCES College Navigator, 57% of the Fall 2018 cohort graduated within six years and 28% within four. Full-time retention from Fall 2023 to Fall 2024 was 82%.
How Does Fresno State Compare With Other Central Valley Campuses?
The CSU Fresno acceptance rate was 95.3% in Fall 2024, the latest year IPEDS has for all four campuses below.

| Campus | Applied | Admitted | Rate, Fall 2024 | Yield, Fall 2024 | Rate, Fall 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fresno State | 21,521 | 20,501 | 95.3% | 17.5% | 57.9% |
| CSU Stanislaus | 5,419 | 5,318 | 98.1% | 19.1% | 89.3% |
| CSU Bakersfield | 13,229 | 12,416 | 93.9% | 10.4% | 80.7% |
| UC Merced | 31,928 | 28,906 | 90.5% | 7.2% | 72.0% |
Source: IPEDS via NCES, Fall 2024 and Fall 2019; CalChannel calculation.
In Fall 2019, Fresno State was the most selective of the four. Now it sits in the same band as its neighbors, and UC Merced is the nearby UC option.
For another CSU profile built the same way, see Cal Poly Humboldt admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does Fresno State require SAT or ACT scores?
It does not. Fresno State’s requirements page says SAT or ACT tests “will no longer be utilized or considered” in the eligibility review or the MFAS score. The CSU Board of Trustees made that change permanent on March 23, 2022. Admission rests on your a-g courses and a-g GPA, plus supplemental factors where they apply.
Is Fresno State hard to get into?
For the campus as a whole, it isn’t: it admitted 95.9% of first-time freshmen for Fall 2025. For specific majors, it can be. In Fall 2026, local cut-offs on impacted majors ran from 2.5 to 3.5, non-local applicants needed 0.1 to 0.3 more, and Nursing was closed to freshmen. Your major and your high school’s location matter more than the headline number.
Why does the Fresno State University acceptance rate differ between websites?
Different sites use different years and databases. IPEDS shows 95.3% for Fall 2024, while the CSU census shows 95.9% for Fall 2025. Figures from 94.3% to 96% mostly match Fall 2024 or round it. CalChannel labels every figure with its fall term and source.
What is the easiest Cal State to get into?
That depends on the year, your major and your local status, so no single campus fits every applicant. Among the four Central Valley campuses compared above, CSU Stanislaus had the highest Fall 2024 rate at 98.1%. Fresno State was at 95.3% and CSU Bakersfield at 93.9% the same year. The CSU hub lists every campus if you want a wider comparison.
When is the Fresno State deadline for Fall 2027?
The deadline is January 15, 2027, for both freshmen and transfers. Cal State Apply opened August 1, 2026, and applications can be submitted from October 1, 2026. Spring 2027 is closed to freshmen. International applicants follow separate fall dates: July 1 from outside the U.S. and August 1 from inside it.
Is Fresno State Division 1?
Yes. Fresno State competes in NCAA Division I. It joined the Pac-12 Conference, with the move taking effect on July 1, 2026. The Pac-12 board voted unanimously in 2024 to admit Fresno State.
Should Fresno State Be on Your List?
If you are a California applicant with an a-g GPA of 2.5 or higher and a major that is not impacted, the odds are on your side. The Fresno State acceptance rate has been above 90% for six straight cycles.
Our take: treat Fresno State as a likely admit for most majors, but check your major’s cut-off and your local status before calling it a safety. Engineering applicants from outside the local area needed a 3.3 for Fall 2026, and nursing was closed to freshmen.
Apply by January 15, 2027, keep one or two other CSU campuses on your list, and watch the impaction page for Fall 2027 cut-offs once they are posted.
Sources
- Fresno State Admissions, Records and Evaluations: Freshman CSU Admissions Requirements, Fall 2027 cycle
- Fresno State Admissions, Records and Evaluations: Future Freshmen, Fall 2027 dates
- Fresno State Admissions, Records and Evaluations: Impaction and FTF Impaction Results, Fall 2023 to Fall 2026
- Fresno State Admissions, Records and Evaluations: Transfer Requirements
- California State University: CSU Fresno Admissions, 2025-26 census
- NCES College Navigator: California State University-Fresno (IPEDS)





