Group of college students walking together along a sunny campus path

Cal State LA Acceptance Rate: What 18 Years of Data Show

Cal State LA admitted 90.5% of first-year applicants for Fall 2025, up from 41.5% in Fall 2018. Here is the 18-year trend, the GPA minimums and the Fall 2027 application steps.

The Cal State LA acceptance rate was 90.5% for Fall 2025: the campus admitted 33,209 of 36,694 first-year applicants, according to its Common Data Set 2025-26. Fall 2024 was close behind at 91.3%. But in Fall 2018 Cal State LA admitted only 41.5% (16,548 of 39,854), so today it admits twice as many students on 8% fewer applications.

Admission mostly comes down to your A-G GPA: at least 2.50 for California residents and 3.00 for non-residents, with no SAT or ACT used. Tuition and fees for 2025-26 were $8,610 for residents. Every California State University Los Angeles acceptance rate figure here is for Cal State LA (CSULA), a CSU campus, not UCLA (University of California, Los Angeles).

Cal State LA in Brief

The Cal State Los Angeles acceptance rate sits next to size, cost and graduation figures below, all from the Common Data Set 2025-26.

FactValue
TypePublic, California State University system
Undergraduates (Fall 2025)22,077
First-year acceptance rate (Fall 2025)90.5% (33,209 of 36,694)
Transfer acceptance rate (Fall 2025)86.6%
Average HS GPA, enrolled first-years (Fall 2025)3.21
SAT/ACTNot used
Tuition and fees (2025-26)$8,610 in-state / $21,930 non-resident
6-year graduation rate (Fall 2019 cohort)54%
AthleticsNCAA Division II (CCAA)

Source: Cal State LA Common Data Set 2025-26.

Cal State LA belongs to the California State University system, which shares one application and one A-G course pattern. Each campus still sets its own capacity, so admit rates differ a lot.

Cal State LA Acceptance Rate: 90.5% for Fall 2025, 41.5% in Fall 2018

If you searched for the Cal State LA acceptance rate 2025 number, it’s 90.5%, and it isn’t a one-off. The rate has stayed between 86.9% and 91.9% for five straight cycles, Fall 2021 through Fall 2025. In Fall 2017, 2018 and 2019 it was 46.4%, 41.5% and 47.8%.

Here’s what the data actually shows. Cal State LA admitted 2.01 times as many first-years in Fall 2025 as in Fall 2018, while applications were 7.9% lower.

FallAppliedAdmittedRateYield
200818,78514,37276.5%13.5%
201227,32117,84865.3%16.3%
201635,42922,56763.7%17.0%
201737,39617,36946.4%20.5%
201839,85416,54841.5%23.3%
201933,64116,08447.8%20.4%
202031,44224,04676.5%16.6%
202129,22326,45990.5%15.5%
202233,94129,50786.9%13.2%
202332,74830,10691.9%12.0%
202432,72329,86091.3%9.4%
202536,69433,20990.5%8.8%

Source: Cal State LA Common Data Set, 2008-09 to 2025-26 (section C1); CalChannel calculation.

How this was calculated: CalChannel took applied, admitted and enrolled first-year counts from section C1 of 18 files in the Cal State LA Common Data Set archive, retrieved October 15, 2026. Rate is admitted divided by applied; yield is enrolled divided by admitted. For Fall 2025 the reported totals were used, because adding up the rows by sex gives 91.2%.

The CSULA acceptance rate quoted on other sites often has no Fall term attached. That matters, since the rate has ranged from 41.5% to 91.9% since Fall 2016.

Yield tells a second story. It fell from 23.3% in Fall 2018 (4.3 admits per enrolled student) to 8.8% in Fall 2025, or 11.4 admits per enrolled student. Most admitted students now enroll somewhere else, so Cal State LA admits far more students than it can seat.

Why Was It 41% in 2018?

A 2019 campus enrollment planning presentation says Cal State LA had been impacted at both the freshman and transfer level since Fall 2010. It was serving 22,649 full-time equivalent students (FTES) on funding for 18,005, about 25.8% over its funded level.

Today the campus local preference page, accessed October 15, 2026, says:

“At this time, Cal State LA has only one impacted freshman major: Pre-Nursing.”

The jump happened fast: 47.8% in Fall 2019, 76.5% in Fall 2020 and 90.5% in Fall 2021, as applications fell from 33,641 to 29,223 and admits rose from 16,084 to 26,459. The campus documents reviewed for this article don’t explain it. They do show that the rate follows campus policy and funding.

Who Gets In: Residency and Transfer Applicants

Most applicants are California residents, and they get in at the highest rate.

Cal State LA Acceptance Rate Out of State and for International Students

Non-residents need a 3.00 A-G GPA, compared with 2.50 for California residents.

Applicant groupApplied (Fall 2025)Admitted (Fall 2025)Rate (Fall 2025)Rate (Fall 2024)Rate (Fall 2023)
California residents33,35931,00893.0%92.5%93.3%
Out-of-state2,5391,74468.7%82.3%71.5%
International79645757.4%51.9%48.1%

Source: Cal State LA Common Data Set 2023-24, 2024-25 and 2025-26 (first-year admissions by residency).

The out-of-state rate swings from year to year. Of the 1,744 out-of-state students admitted for Fall 2025, none enrolled.

International applicants without a waiver need IELTS 5.5, Duolingo 95, or TOEFL iBT 3.5 (61 for tests before January 21, 2026), per the campus English proficiency page.

Cal State LA Transfer Acceptance Rate

Transfer applicants had an 86.6% admit rate in Fall 2025: 11,038 of 12,742 (Common Data Set, section D2). You need at least 60 transferable units and a 2.00 GPA.

You also need the Golden Four, written communication, oral communication, critical thinking and quantitative reasoning, each with a C- or better. For Fall 2027, transfer applications use the same October 1 to November 30, 2026 filing period as freshmen.

That rate has moved a lot: 81.8% in Fall 2012, 51.9% in 2018, 47.5% in 2019, then 74.9% in 2021 and 84.4% in 2024. Applications fell from 21,179 in Fall 2019 to 12,742 in Fall 2025, down 39.8%. Since the rate sat below 50% as recently as 2019, don’t assume today’s terms will last.

What GPA Do You Need? Cal State LA Average GPA and Minimums

The Cal State LA GPA requirements are a minimum A-G GPA of 2.50 for California residents and graduates of California high schools, and 3.00 for non-residents, with each A-G course passed at “C-” or better, per the Cal State LA freshman requirements flyer. Enrolled first-years in Fall 2025 averaged a 3.21 high school GPA, down slightly from 3.25 in Fall 2024. In that class, 26.6% had a GPA between 2.50 and 2.99, and 34.3% were below 3.00 overall.

The share of enrolled first-years with a GPA under 2.50 rose from 0.64% in Fall 2019 to 7.69% in Fall 2025 (Common Data Set, section C11). That’s the share of the class, not your odds of getting in. Still, it shows the 2.50 line isn’t a hard wall.

If Your GPA Is Below 2.50

Applicants below the standard minimum can be reviewed through the Multi-Factor Review Process (MFRP). As of October 2026, its floor is a 2.30 A-G GPA for California residents and California high school graduates, and 2.77 for everyone else. Applicants get a Multi-Factor Admission Score (MFAS) in three parts:

  • Academic achievement (59%): extra A-G courses, plus A-G GPA without 9th grade, capped at 4.00
  • Community commitment (15%): a community partner or local-area high school
  • Other attributes (26%): low-income household, foster youth or ward of the court, military status, school programs, extracurriculars and work experience

But there’s a catch. MFRP isn’t a guarantee, because applicants are ranked by score, and it doesn’t apply to Pre-Nursing.

How to Get Into Cal State LA for Fall 2027

The Cal State LA requirements for Fall 2027 first-year applicants come down to seven steps from the campus freshman admission page and Common Data Set.

Student smiling at a laptop in a library while completing a Cal State Apply application
  1. Complete 15 units of A-G courses (years: history and social science 2, English 4, college prep math 3, lab science 2, language other than English 2, visual and performing arts 1, college prep elective 1), each with a “C-” or better.
  2. Earn an A-G GPA of at least 2.50 (California residents) or 3.00 (non-residents); below that, the Multi-Factor Review Process applies.
  3. Skip SAT and ACT scores: they are not used (Common Data Set 2025-26, section C8A), and the CSU system has permanently discontinued them for admission eligibility.
  4. Apply through Cal State Apply (preview opens August 1); the priority filing period for Fall 2027 runs October 1 to November 30, 2026.
  5. Pay the $70 application fee (Common Data Set 2025-26, section C13), or request a fee waiver through Cal State Apply if you’re eligible.
  6. Plan for fall only, since spring admission is not open to first-time freshmen.
  7. Finish all requirements by the end of Spring 2027 and graduate from high school or earn a GED.

In its Common Data Set (section C7), Cal State LA rates GPA very important, while rigor of the high school record, geographical residence and state residency are considered.

Local Preference and Major-Specific Criteria

The campus states: “To support local students, CSU and campus policy give admission preference to freshmen graduating from high schools in our local admissions area.” Military veterans, including active-duty members, reservists and National Guard, get local preference no matter which high school they attended. Local graduates reviewed through MFRP also score bonus points on their MFAS.

Four majors have major-specific criteria effective Spring 2027: Fire Protection Administration and Technology (BS), Music (BM), Nursing (BS) and Urban Learning – Teacher Preparation (BA). Pre-Nursing is the only impacted freshman major and is excluded from MFRP, so nursing applicants should read the School of Nursing requirements separately.

How Does Cal State LA Compare with Other LA-Area CSUs?

Among LA-area CSUs, Cal State LA and CSUN admit more than 90% of first-year applicants, while Cal State Long Beach admitted 45.4% in Fall 2025.

Downtown Los Angeles skyline, home to several California State University campuses
CampusFallAppliedAdmittedRateAvg HS GPA (enrolled)Enrolled with GPA under 3.00
Cal State LA202536,69433,20990.5%3.2134.3%
Cal State Fullerton202555,28948,71688.1%3.4511.5%
Cal Poly Pomona202548,25835,68874.0%3.708.0%
Cal State Long Beach202588,27640,10545.4%3.665.1%
CSUN202433,35030,84292.5%3.3326.8%

Source: Common Data Set 2025-26 of each campus (CSUN: 2024-25, the latest published as of October 15, 2026); CalChannel calculation.

About a third of Cal State LA’s Fall 2025 class had a GPA under 3.00, compared with roughly one in twenty at Cal State Long Beach. At Cal State Fullerton, the share was 11.5%, even though its admit rate was close to Cal State LA’s.

For a 2.50 to 3.00 GPA, that difference matters more than the campus-wide rate. So do your major’s criteria and whether you count as a local applicant.

Cal State LA Graduation Rate, Enrollment and Cost

The six-year graduation rate was 54% for students who started in Fall 2019, and the four-year rate was 26.1% (Common Data Set 2025-26). First-year retention was 74.34% for the Fall 2024 cohort. Cal State LA enrolled 22,077 undergraduates in Fall 2025, including 2,920 first-years.

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 were $8,610 for California residents and $21,930 for non-residents. On-campus room cost $13,066 and board $7,460 for the year (section G1).

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Cal State LA the same as UCLA?

No. Cal State LA is California State University, Los Angeles, a campus in the CSU system. UCLA is the University of California, Los Angeles, part of the separate University of California system. The two use different applications and set different requirements. Every number in this article refers to Cal State LA only.

Is Cal State LA hard to get into?

Not for most applicants. The campus admitted 90.5% of first-year applicants for Fall 2025. It’s harder in a few cases: Pre-Nursing is impacted, four majors have extra criteria, and out-of-state applicants were admitted at 68.7%. A California resident with an A-G GPA of 2.50 or higher applying to a major without extra criteria is in the strongest position.

Does Cal State LA require the SAT or ACT?

It does not. Cal State LA does not use SAT or ACT scores in admission, according to its Common Data Set 2025-26. The CSU system has permanently discontinued the tests for admission eligibility. Your A-G GPA and course pattern carry the decision instead.

Is Cal State LA a good school?

It depends on what you need. US News ranks Cal State LA #22 for social mobility in its 2027 rankings. The six-year graduation rate was 54% for the Fall 2019 cohort, and first-year retention was 74.34% for Fall 2024 entrants. Compare those figures with the other campuses on your list before you decide.

Does Cal State LA have dorms?

Yes. Cal State LA has on-campus housing. Room cost $13,066 for 2025-26, and board was listed separately at $7,460 (Common Data Set, section G1). Check the campus housing pages for current rates before you budget.

Is Cal State LA Division 1?

It isn’t. Cal State LA competes in NCAA Division II. The athletics row in the campus profile table above lists the same division. If athletics matter to your choice, check the specific sport’s roster and coaching staff directly.

Should Cal State LA Be on Your List?

If you’re a California resident with an A-G GPA of 2.50 or higher and you’re applying to a major without extra criteria, the numbers favor you. The Cal State LA acceptance rate has stayed above 86% for five cycles in a row.

Our take: treat Cal State LA as a likely admit in that case, not a guaranteed one. The same campus admitted just 41.5% of first-year applicants in Fall 2018. Apply to at least one or two other CSUs too.

Pre-Nursing, the four majors with extra criteria and out-of-state applications are a different story, so don’t count on any of them as a safety.

Sources

  1. Cal State LA Institutional Effectiveness, Common Data Set 2008-09 to 2025-26
  2. Cal State LA Admissions, Freshman Admission (Fall 2027)
  3. Cal State LA Admissions, Multi-Factor Review Process
  4. Cal State LA Admissions, Local Preference
  5. Cal State LA Admissions, Major-Specific Criteria
  6. Cal State LA, Enrollment Planning presentation (2019)