Two students talking on a sunny college campus walkway

Biola University Acceptance Rate, Requirements and Deadlines (Fall 2027 Entry)

Biola admitted 74.8% of first-year applicants in Fall 2024, up from 60.6% a year earlier, even though applications fell. Here is what changed, what the application asks for and the Fall 2027 deadlines.

The Biola University acceptance rate was 74.8% for Fall 2024: 2,808 of 3,753 first-year applicants were admitted, according to Biola’s Common Data Set 2024-25. That is the latest figure Biola itself has published, because the CDS 2025-26 was not posted as of October 2026. For Fall 2027 entry, Biola is test-optional, the application is free, and the Common App is accepted.

The jump from 60.6% in Fall 2023 did not come from a different applicant pool. Applications fell 5.2%, yet Biola admitted about 85% of U.S. applicants (California 85.9%, out-of-state 84.5%), up from about 69% a year earlier, while international applicants were admitted at 25.3%. In the CDS, religious affiliation/commitment is the only factor rated “very important.”

Biola University at a Glance

Biola is a private Christian university in La Mirada, one of the private colleges in California that posts its Common Data Set online.

FactValue
Biola University acceptance rate, Fall 202474.8% (CDS 2024-25)
First-year applied / admitted / enrolled3,753 / 2,808 / 836
Yield, Fall 202429.8%
International admit rate, Fall 202425.3% (167 of 660)
Transfer admit rate, Fall 202464.1% (591 of 922)
New undergraduates, fall 20251,092 (first-year and transfer)
Undergraduate enrollment, Fall 20243,481
First-year retention (full-time)84% (began Fall 2023)
Overall graduation rate68% (began Fall 2018)
Application requirementsFree application, 3 essays, transcript, 3.0+ unweighted GPA
Test policyOptional (SAT, ACT or CLT)
Average GPA3.54 unweighted (biola.edu)

Source: Biola Common Data Set 2024-25; biola.edu admissions pages (checked Oct 15, 2026); Biola News, Nov 11, 2025; NCES College Navigator.

Biola University Acceptance Rate: 74.8% for Fall 2024, and Why Sites Show 56% to 78%

Biola’s own Common Data Set puts the Fall 2024 rate at 74.8%, the newest official number. It covers first-time, first-year applicants for the class that started that fall. Every edition is posted on Biola’s university analytics reports page.

FallAppliedAdmittedRate
20143,8742,92175.4%
20153,8742,70669.9%
20164,3932,84964.9%
20173,9262,82672.0%
20183,7922,78673.5%
20194,1492,92770.5%
20204,3242,78464.4%
20214,3542,64660.8%
20224,2252,39256.6%
20233,9582,40060.6%
20243,7532,80874.8%
2025n/an/aNot yet published

Source: Biola Common Data Set 2017-18 to 2024-25, section C1; IPEDS (NCES) for Fall 2014 to 2016 and Fall 2018.

So where do the other numbers come from? The 56.6% matches Fall 2022, the low point, and the roughly 58% some sites show carries no year. The 74.3% is the federal IPEDS figure for Fall 2024 (3,781 applicants) on NCES College Navigator, about half a point below the CDS, because IPEDS reports 3,781 applicants and 2,811 admits against the CDS’s 3,753 and 2,808.

The 78% is the open question. Some college-data sites show 78% of 3,656 applicants, most likely Fall 2025, but Biola has not yet published Fall 2025 admission data. So the Biola University acceptance rate 2025 can’t be checked against the CDS or IPEDS yet.

One more wrinkle: the CDS 2018-19 admitted count implies 87.1% against 73.5% in IPEDS, so the table uses IPEDS.

Why Did Biola’s Acceptance Rate Jump in Fall 2024?

Not because a different crowd applied. Applications fell 5.2%, but admit rates rose in every residency group. Domestic admits climbed 17.2% while domestic applications dropped 5.7%, and the international share of applicants barely moved (17.0% to 17.6%).

Tall stack of papers beside a laptop and reading glasses on a wooden desk
GroupApplications changeAdmit rate, Fall 2023 to 2024Change (points)
California−2.7%73.2% to 85.9%+12.7
Out-of-state−10.7%61.1% to 84.5%+23.4
International−1.8%21.9% to 25.3%+3.4
All first-year−5.2%60.6% to 74.8%+14.2

Source: Biola CDS 2023-24 and 2024-25, section C1; CalChannel calculation (Oct 15, 2026).

Here’s what the data actually shows. Splitting the change gives +14.15 points from higher admit rates inside each group and just +0.03 points from a shift in who applied. If California and out-of-state admit rates had stayed at Fall 2023 levels, the overall Fall 2024 rate would have been about 61.3%.

The 74.8% also isn’t a record. It returns Biola to its Fall 2014 to 2019 range of 64.9% to 75.4%, and the 2021 to 2023 dip (56.6% to 60.8%) was the unusual stretch. By gender, Biola admitted 68.1% of men and 79.2% of women in Fall 2024 (CDS C1).

How CalChannel calculated this: each group’s rate is admitted divided by applied, from section C1 of the CDS 2023-24 and 2024-25 (downloaded from Biola’s reports page on Oct 15, 2026). A standard shift-share split the change: mix effect = change in applicant share times the 2023 rate, rate effect = 2024 share times the change in rate. The two add up to the actual +14.2 points, so the Biola acceptance rate jump comes almost entirely from admit rates.

Biola has not announced a reason. Its fall 2025 news about the largest incoming class since 2019 concerns enrollment, not admission policy.

What Is on the Biola University Application?

The Biola application for Fall 2027 is free and goes through the Common App or Biola’s own application. Biola University requirements for first-time freshmen, per the first-time freshmen page:

  1. A free application via the Common App or Biola’s application.
  2. Three essays: “Describe how and when you made a decision to follow Jesus Christ. (300–800 words)”; “Using personal examples, share about your recent spiritual growth. (300–800 words)”; “Why are you interested in attending Biola University? (100-300 words)”
  3. “A transcript from each high school attended, current through the time of application” (official once admitted).
  4. At least a 3.0 unweighted high school GPA.
  5. A high school diploma or GED.
  6. SAT, ACT or CLT scores, optional.

Recommendation letters are not on the list. The CDS has rated them “Not Considered” since 2021-22.

Biola states the faith requirement directly: “The student must be a believer in the Christian faith.” It adds that “the applicant’s statement of faith will be articulated in the personal essay section of the application.”

Separate admission requirements apply to the Snyder School of Cinema and Media Arts, Torrey Honors College, the Conservatory of the Performing Arts, the Nursing Program and the Stewart Science Honors Program.

Transfer and International Applicants

Transfer applicants need “at least a 2.5 cumulative college GPA.” Biola sets no minimum of college credits to apply, but 15 semester credits (22.5 quarter credits) marks the transfer category. With fewer, you “must apply as a freshman-transfer student and meet the admission requirements for First-Time College Students.”

International applicants face standard English-proficiency minimums: TOEFL 4.5, IELTS 6.5, Duolingo 125, SAT 500 (Reading and Writing) or ACT 19 (Composite). For spring, “there is only one application deadline,” November 15, so the spring rows below don’t apply.

How Biola Weighs the Application

FactorCDS 2024-25 rating
Religious affiliation/commitmentVery important
Academic GPAImportant
Application essayImportant
Rigor of secondary school recordConsidered
Standardized test scoresConsidered if submitted
RecommendationsNot considered
InterviewNot considered

Source: Biola CDS 2024-25, section C7.

Religious affiliation/commitment has been rated “very important” in all 8 CDS editions from 2017-18 to 2024-25, and it has been the only factor at that level since 2018-19. The $45 fee was dropped from the Fall 2022 cycle, though College Navigator (2024-25) still lists it.

Biola GPA Requirements and Test Scores

Biola asks for at least a 3.0 unweighted high school GPA and puts the average unweighted GPA for incoming freshmen at 3.54. The CDS 2024-25 reports a higher Biola University average GPA, 3.628, but doesn’t state the scale, so the two aren’t directly comparable.

GPA (Fall 2024 enrolled first-years)Submitted scoresDid not submitAll
3.75 and higher64.9%40.9%47.5%
3.50 and higher82.0%66.2%70.5%
Below 3.2510.5%18.3%16.2%

Source: Biola CDS 2024-25, section C11; CalChannel calculation (Oct 15, 2026).

Biola is test-optional, so it does not require the SAT. In Fall 2024, 20.4% of enrolled first-years submitted the SAT (middle range 1160 to 1360, median 1260) and 8.7% the ACT (24 to 30).

Without scores, a strong GPA carries the file. A score is worth sending if it sits above the median (SAT 1260 or ACT 26). The CDS also shows 6.5% of enrolled first-years below a 3.0 GPA, despite the stated 3.0 unweighted minimum.

Biola Application Deadlines for Fall 2027

Biola lists these as the current-cycle dates for Fall 2027 entry, plus two spring rounds.

RoundApply byDecision
Early Action I (fall)November 30By January 15
Early Action II (fall)January 15By February 15
Regular (fall)March 1Notified as processed
Extended (fall)May 1Not listed
Early Action (spring)October 15Notified as processed
Regular (spring)November 30Notified as processed

Source: biola.edu/admissions/undergrad and /first-time (checked Oct 15, 2026).

“Early Action is non-binding. Students have until June 1 to notify Biola of their intent to attend.” The undergraduate admissions page lists the extended May 1 date, and the first-time page adds that “applications are still accepted after the application deadline.”

The CDS shows no Early Decision round and no waitlist.

How Does Admission to Biola’s Nursing Program Work?

Biola does not publish a nursing acceptance rate, so any Biola University nursing acceptance rate quoted elsewhere doesn’t come from the school. According to the clinical nursing program page, admission “has two phases.” Admitted students are first “placed in the Bachelor of Science in Healthcare Management program.”

Nursing students practicing CPR on a training mannequin in a simulation lab

To move into the BSN, students need:

  • a cumulative GPA of 3.2 or higher
  • a total science GPA of 2.5 or higher
  • a score of 70 on the comprehensive TEAS test
  • a grade of B or higher in NURS 112: Introduction to Professional Nursing
  • no more than two BSN applications in total

But there’s a catch. “Admission into the university as a healthcare management major does not guarantee eventual admission into the BSN program.”

Biola describes clinical nursing as “a four-and-a-half-year program.” If nursing is the main reason you’re applying, plan a backup major from the start.

How Biola Compares With Other Southern California Christian Colleges

Among nine Southern California private Christian schools in IPEDS Fall 2024 data, Biola ranks 5th by admit rate at 74.3%. It also had the largest rise since Fall 2022, and its yield is higher than every peer’s except Hope International.

College (IPEDS Fall 2024)Admit rateYieldPoints vs Fall 2022
Azusa Pacific88.4%13.7%+1.4
California Baptist84.9%23.8%+5.0
Point Loma Nazarene83.7%21.4%+1.7
Westmont77.0%15.9%−4.9
Biola74.3%29.7%+17.7
Concordia Irvine66.0%11.6%−3.0
Pepperdine62.9%11.6%+14.1
Vanguard62.4%19.7%−12.4
Hope International33.0%38.4%+0.8

Source: IPEDS Fall 2024 (NCES), via Urban Institute Education Data API, accessed Oct 15, 2026.

Yield shows how many admitted students actually choose the school. About 3 in 10 of Biola’s admits enrolled, nearly double Westmont’s 15.9% and above California Baptist University (23.8%) and Pepperdine (11.6%).

Should Biola Be on Your List?

The overall rate hides very different odds by applicant type:

  • U.S. applicant with a 3.0+ unweighted GPA, willing to write the faith essays: about 85% admitted. Early Action I (November 30) brings a decision by January 15.
  • International: 25.3% in Fall 2024 and 21.9% in Fall 2023, so a reach or target, not a safety.
  • Transfer: 64.1% admitted.
  • No test scores: send one only if it beats the median.
  • Nursing: university admission is not BSN admission.
  • Not Christian: the official requirement reads “The student must be a believer in the Christian faith.”

Our take: for a qualified U.S. applicant who meets the faith requirement, the Biola University acceptance rate points to a likely admit, not a guaranteed one. It isn’t a safety for international or nursing applicants.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Biola University acceptance rate for 2025?

Biola has not yet published its Fall 2025 acceptance rate. The CDS 2025-26 was not posted as of October 2026, and IPEDS data on College Navigator stops at Fall 2024. Some college-data sites show 78% of 3,656 applicants, but that figure can’t yet be checked against a Biola source. The latest official figure is 74.8% for Fall 2024, from the CDS 2024-25.

Does Biola require the SAT?

Biola does not require the SAT or ACT for freshman applicants. It is test-optional, and SAT, ACT and CLT scores may be submitted if you think they help. In Fall 2024, 20.4% of enrolled first-years sent SAT scores and 8.7% sent ACT scores (CDS 2024-25). International applicants still need one English-proficiency test score.

Do you have to be a Christian to attend Biola?

Biola’s first-time freshmen page states that “the student must be a believer in the Christian faith” as an admission requirement. The page adds that the statement of faith is articulated in the personal essay section of the application. Two of the three essays ask about a decision to follow Jesus Christ and recent spiritual growth. In the CDS 2024-25, religious affiliation/commitment is the only factor rated very important.

Does Biola accept the Common App?

Yes. For Fall 2027 first-time freshmen, Biola accepts the Common App alongside its own application. The application is free whichever platform you use. Biola dropped its $45 fee starting with the Fall 2022 cycle (CDS C13).

Is Biola University a good school?

College Navigator puts full-time first-year retention at 84% and the overall graduation rate at 68%. In Fall 2024, 29.8% of admitted first-years enrolled, about 3 in 10 (CDS 2024-25). Among nine Southern California private Christian schools, only Hope International had a higher yield in IPEDS Fall 2024 data. Biola News also reported 1,092 incoming undergraduates in fall 2025, the largest incoming class since 2019.

What is Biola University known for?

Biola is a private Christian university in La Mirada, California. Faith is built into admission. Five programs have separate admission requirements: the Snyder School of Cinema and Media Arts, Torrey Honors College, the Conservatory of the Performing Arts, the Nursing Program and the Stewart Science Honors Program. Nursing follows a two-phase path that starts in Healthcare Management.

Sources

  1. Biola University, Undergraduate Admissions, “First-Time Freshmen” (2026): biola.edu/admissions/undergrad/first-time
  2. Biola University, “Undergraduate Admissions” (2026): biola.edu/admissions/undergrad
  3. Biola University Analytics, Common Data Set 2017-18 to 2024-25: biola.edu/university-analytics/reports
  4. NCES College Navigator, Biola University (IPEDS Fall 2024): nces.ed.gov/collegenavigator
  5. Biola University School of Nursing, “Clinical Nursing Program” (2026): biola.edu clinical nursing program
  6. Biola News, “Biola University Reports Largest Incoming Class in Six Years” (Nov 11, 2025): biola.edu news release